CompTIA Network+: Cables & Connectors

CompTIA Network+    |    Intermediate
  • 10 Videos | 57m 16s
  • Includes Assessment
  • Earns a Badge
Likes 1 Likes 1
Networking cables and connectors are network hardware components that allow devices to connect and communicate with each other. Different types of network cables exist, each offering different standards, limitations, and speeds. In addition to connecting devices, network cables and connectors are essential for transferring data and information between computers, routers, switches, and storage area networks. In this course, you’ll examine common network cabling implementations such as copper and fiber. You'll discover how to differentiate between the different cable types, including twisted pair, coaxial, and twinaxial. You'll also explore the many different connector and transceiver types and learn common cable management responsibilities including working with patch panels and punchdown blocks. Finally, you'll learn how to differentiate between 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 10GBASE-T, and 40GBASE-T copper Ethernet standards, as well as the 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-SX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 10GBASE-SR, and 10GBASE-LR fiber Ethernet standards. This course is one of a collection of courses that prepares learners for the N10-008: CompTIA Network+ certification exam

WHAT YOU WILL LEARN

  • discover the key concepts covered in this course
    differentiate between the different copper cable types including twisted pair, coaxial, and twinaxial
    differentiate between TIA/EIA-568A and TIA/EIA-568B copper termination standards
    differentiate between singlemode and multimode fiber cabling
    differentiate between different connector types including RJ11, RJ45, f-type, local connector (LC), straight tip (ST), subscriber connector (SC), mechanical transfer (MT), and registered jack (RJ)
  • outline the purpose and characteristics of small form-factor pluggable (SFP), enhanced form-factor pluggable (SFP+), quad small form factor pluggable (QSFP), and enhanced quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP+) transceiver types
    outline common cable management responsibilities including working with patch panels and punchdown blocks
    describe the purpose and characteristics of the 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 10GBASE-T, and 40GBASE-T Ethernet standards
    outline the purpose and characteristics of the 100BASE-FX, 100BASE-SX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 10GBASE-SR, and 10GBASE-LR fiber Ethernet standards, as well as coarse wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM), dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM), bidirectional wavelength division multiplexing (WDM)
    summarize the key concepts covered in this course

IN THIS COURSE

  • Playable
    1. 
    Course Overview
    1m 49s
    UP NEXT
  • Playable
    2. 
    Copper Cables
    10m 6s
  • Locked
    3. 
    Copper Termination Standards
    8m 9s
  • Locked
    4. 
    Singlemode and Multimode Fibre Cabling
    6m 41s
  • Locked
    5. 
    Common Cable Connector Types
    6m 54s
  • Locked
    6. 
    Common Transceiver Types
    5m 10s
  • Locked
    7. 
    Cable Management
    4m 34s
  • Locked
    8. 
    Copper Ethernet Standards
    5m 41s
  • Locked
    9. 
    Fiber Ethernet Standards
    7m 29s
  • Locked
    10. 
    Course Summary
    44s

EARN A DIGITAL BADGE WHEN YOU COMPLETE THIS COURSE

Skillsoft is providing you the opportunity to earn a digital badge upon successful completion of this course, which can be shared on any social network or business platform

Digital badges are yours to keep, forever.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE