CRISC 2023: Data Privacy

CRISC    |    Intermediate
  • 12 videos | 1h 7m 15s
  • Includes Assessment
  • Earns a Badge
Rating 5.0 of 1 users Rating 5.0 of 1 users (1)
Data privacy is a foremost concern for most organizations. Compliance with laws and regulations feeds into risk management. In this course, you will discover the characteristics of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and techniques to prevent sensitive data leakage. Then you will explore data loss prevention (DLP) and learn how to implement DLP using Microsoft Purview. Next, you will examine various data privacy and security standards including International Organization for Standardization (ISO)/International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) standards, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMP) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). Finally, you will focus on the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL). This course can be used to prepare for the ISACA(r) Certified in Risk and Information Systems Control (CRISC(r)) certification.

WHAT YOU WILL LEARN

  • Discover the key concepts covered in this course
    Identify examples of personally identifiable information (pii) and how this can affect privacy impact statements
    Recognize when data loss prevention (dlp) solutions should be used for data privacy
    Use microsoft purview to implement data loss prevention
    Recognize how international organization for standardization (iso)/international electrotechnical commission (iec) standards can result in proper it governance
    Outline how the gdpr assures data privacy
  • Describe how the federal risk and authorization management program (fedramp) standards are used to secure u.s. government information
    Identify how hipaa protects sensitive medical information
    Recognize how pci dss protects cardholder data (chd)
    Define how the personal information protection and electronic documents act (pipeda) affects data privacy
    Implement controls in accordance with china's personal information protection law (pipl) data privacy legislation
    Summarize the key concepts covered in this course

IN THIS COURSE

  • 1m 8s
    In this video, we will discover the key concepts covered in this course. FREE ACCESS
  • 7m 48s
    After completing this video, you will be able to identify examples of personally identifiable information (PII) and how this can affect privacy impact statements. FREE ACCESS
  • Locked
    3.  Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
    9m 58s
    Upon completion of this video, you will be able to recognize when data loss prevention (DLP) solutions should be used for data privacy. FREE ACCESS
  • Locked
    4.  Implementing Data Loss Prevention in Microsoft Azure
    6m 30s
    Find out how to use Microsoft Purview to implement data loss prevention. FREE ACCESS
  • Locked
    5.  ISO/IEC Standards
    6m 21s
    After completing this video, you will be able to recognize how International Organization for Standardization (ISO)/International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) standards can result in proper IT governance. FREE ACCESS
  • Locked
    6.  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
    4m 56s
    Upon completion of this video, you will be able to outline how the GDPR assures data privacy. FREE ACCESS
  • Locked
    7.  America's FedRAMP
    6m 23s
    In this video, we will describe how the Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMP) standards are used to secure U.S. government information. FREE ACCESS
  • Locked
    8.  Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
    5m 45s
    After completing this video, you will be able to identify how HIPAA protects sensitive medical information. FREE ACCESS
  • Locked
    9.  Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS)
    6m 53s
    Upon completion of this video, you will be able to recognize how PCI DSS protects cardholder data (CHD). FREE ACCESS
  • Locked
    10.  Canada's PIPEDA
    5m 41s
    After completing this video, you will be able to define how the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) affects data privacy. FREE ACCESS
  • Locked
    11.  China's PIPL
    4m 56s
    Upon completion of this video, you will be able to implement controls in accordance with China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) data privacy legislation. FREE ACCESS
  • Locked
    12.  Course Summary
    56s
    In this video, we will summarize the key concepts covered in this course. FREE ACCESS

EARN A DIGITAL BADGE WHEN YOU COMPLETE THIS COURSE

Skillsoft is providing you the opportunity to earn a digital badge upon successful completion on some of our courses, which can be shared on any social network or business platform.

Digital badges are yours to keep, forever.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Rating 4.5 of 33 users Rating 4.5 of 33 users (33)
Rating 4.4 of 91 users Rating 4.4 of 91 users (91)
Rating 4.9 of 12 users Rating 4.9 of 12 users (12)