Australia Privacy Overview

  • 4 topics | 19m 1s
  • Up to 30 languages
  • Transcripts
When collecting, storing or processing individuals' personal information, it's crucial to protect the privacy of those individuals and comply with relevant legislation. This course presents an overview of the legislative framework safeguarding the privacy of personal information in Australia, including an introduction to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). It provides guidance on how to identify personal and sensitive information that you may encounter as part of your job, and outlines your obligations and responsibilities when dealing with this type of information. Once you've completed this course, you'll better understand, and be able to comply with, the relevant requirements relating to the use and disclosure of personal information. This will help you to protect yourself, your organisation and the individuals whose personal information you are dealing with from the negative consequences of privacy law breaches. This course was developed with subject matter support provided by the law firm of Jackson McDonald. Please note, however, that the course materials and content are for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice and may or may not reflect the most current legal developments. Nothing herein, or in the course materials, shall be construed as professional advice as to any particular situation or constitute a legal opinion with respect to compliance with legal statutes or statutory instruments. Jackson McDonald accepts no responsibility for their contents and the reliance on the contents is prohibited and at the user’s risk. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, a solicitor-client or attorney-client relationship. Readers should not act upon this information without seeking independent legal advice.

WHAT YOU WILL LEARN

  • identify the main principles of the privacy laws protecting personal information
  • recognise examples of information that must be protected
  • recognise how to protect the privacy of personal information in your workplace in compliance with privacy laws
  • recognise the principles and requirements of privacy laws

IN THIS COURSE

  • Understanding the Principles of Data Privacy Laws
    6m
  • Recognising Information Covered by Privacy Laws
    3m
  • Meeting Data Privacy Requirements
    2m
  • Exercise: Complying with Privacy Laws
    5m

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE